Privacy Policy

HIPAA Privacy Policy


Important: Our HIPAA Privacy Policy has been updated effective September 23, 2013. View additional details about these changes and access the policy below.
Print

Online Privacy Policy

This Web site is operated by Genworth Financial, Inc., and its affiliated companies ("We"), and this Privacy Policy applies to this website. We are committed to respecting your privacy and value your trust. We do not sell information about you. We do not share your information for marketing purposes without your consent with anyone other than Genworth Financial and our subsidiary affiliates. This privacy policy tells you what information we collect, how we use it and how we protect it.

Online information collection

You can visit us on this Web site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your e-mail address. In this case, our Web servers collect the name of the domain you used to access the Internet, such as "aol.com" or "yahoo.com," and the Web site you came from and visit next.

We may select outside companies who provide services on our behalf and use this information in the course of delivering advertisements to you and to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to our Web site, in general. We may also use this data to monitor site performance and to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

We may aggregate statistics that we gather about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and services, and provide these statistics to third parties. When we provide these statistics to third parties, however, they will not include any personal information that identifies you, unless you have agreed to receive personally-tailored information.

At this time, this website does not respond to browser Do Not Track signals or similar mechanisms.

Online information disclosure

We may disclose personal information we collect on the Web site to others, such as insurance agents, banks, and administrators that provide services to you on our behalf. In all cases, we will require service providers to whom we provide information to comply with our Privacy Policy and to use the information solely for the purposes for which we have retained them. Disclosure of personal information to these service providers is done to better serve you.

We may disclose identifying information collected on this Web site, such as name, address, telephone number within the Genworth Financial family of companies to fulfill your requests, or offer other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may make additional disclosures of information as permitted or required by law. For example, we may disclose information to law enforcement agencies or state insurance authorities.

We will not share your personal information with any outside company for any other purpose other than those described above. For example, we will not sell personal information to outside companies that may wish to market their products and services to you.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. We, along with thousands of other Web sites, use cookies to enhance your Web viewing experience and to measure your Web site usage. With the help of cookies, we may present you with customized offerings or content that may be of interest to you. We may also use cookies to recognize you on subsequent visits or to remember your user name so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. You may be able to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. Please note, however, that, by not accepting cookies, you may limit the functionality we can provide to you when you visit our site.

Links to other web sites

We are not responsible for the information collection practices of other Web sites when you link to them from our Web site. We cannot guarantee how those parties use cookies or whether they place on your computer cookies that may identify you personally. You should carefully review the privacy policies of each Web site you visit to understand how they collect, use, and disclose information.

Information from children

We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not intentionally market our products or services to children.

E-mail communications

Occasionally, we may send you e-mail communications with information that may be useful to you, including information about our products and services or about offerings from other Genworth Financial companies or third parties. You will be given the option of not receiving any such e-mail messages, if you choose.

Encryption

We use encryption and authentication tools to protect information we gather on our Web site. E-mail communications outside of our Web site, however, may not be protected. If you are sending us an e-mail communication that includes highly confidential information, such as a credit card number, you may want to call us or send it by regular mail.

Access

In some cases, you may be able to update certain information that you provided to us. This may require you to use a unique user name and password (or "PIN"). Also, where the capability exists, you may request that we modify or delete information we have gathered during your visit to our Web site.

Visitors/Registered users

As a visitor to our Web site, you may have access to certain features without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. We will not gather any information about you when you are using these features. We may require you to become a registered member in order to gain access to and use other features. Once you become a registered member, we may collect personal information when you use our Web site.

The practices and policies contained in this Privacy Policy replace all previous notices or statements with respect to the same subject.

Our privacy policies – Our commitment to customers

This Privacy Policy will not apply to your relationships with companies that are not part of Genworth Financial, such as banks and independent insurance agents. Their privacy policies will govern how they collect, use and disclose personal information that you allow them to access.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collection practices of this Web site.  Certain affiliates may operate their own web sites, and they post for your review more detailed information on how they collect, store, use and protect your personal information.

Consumers purchasing (or applying for) a product or service from a Genworth Financial company are subject to the privacy policy of that company. If multiple products or services are purchased or applied for, the privacy policy of the company collecting the data applies. Customers who purchase our products and services will be provided with the privacy policy for each company to which they provide personal information.

Our security procedures

We maintain procedures and technology designed to prevent unauthorized access to personal information. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural protections in accordance with applicable standards to protect personal information. We restrict access to personal information to employees and service providers for legitimate business purposes to assist in providing products or services to you. Employees who violate our Privacy Policy are subject to disciplinary action.

Opting out

We are committed to protecting personal information, and to using it or sharing it in ways that will improve or expand upon the services we provide to you. While browsing this Web site, you will not be provided with the opportunity to opt out because we will not use or share information in a manner that requires us to provide an opt out opportunity.

Change in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or supplement our Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes, we will post our current Privacy Policy on our Web site. This Privacy Policy was last updated on December, 18, 2013.

HIPAA Privacy Policy

Your health information privacy under HIPAA

In compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), we protect health information as described in our Notice of Privacy Practices. This notice was previously provided to you. We have recently updated our Notice of Privacy Practices as required by HIPAA. These revisions include the addition of the following:

  • A description of the types of uses and disclosures of your protected health information (PHI) that require a separate authorization.
  • A statement of your right to notification if a breach has occurred involving your unprotected PHI.
  • A description of your right to request an electronic copy of your PHI.

You may obtain a copy of the revised notice at https://www.genworth.com/site-tools/privacy-policy.html or by writing to us at Genworth Life, Privacy Compliance, P.O. Box 40005, Lynchburg, VA 24506.

Genworth Life Insurance Company HIPAA Privacy Policy
New York Disclosure - Confidentiality for Victms of Domestic Violence

142264FPP 12/18/13